CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Emily Terpak
NAME Activewear
721 Kings Highway
Moorestown, NJ 08057

RE: The tariff classification of textile dust bag cover from China

Dear Ms. Terpak:

In your letter dated May 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a dust bag cover, style #NM002DB. The dust bag cover is made from fabric composed of 100% wool. The bag is sewn along the sides and top creating a tunnel band with a hem in drawstring that ties on the outside. The drawstring cord is braided with metal end caps. The bag measures 23"W x 25 ½"L and will be sold along with a handbag so that the customer can store and protect the handbag properly.

The applicable subheading for the dust bag cover, style #NM002DB will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Sample will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division